The different sessions of DAS 2022 (opening, keynote, tutorial, oral, poster, coffee break, lunch break etc.) will be held in the following two buildings of La Rochelle University (they are approximately 100m from each other).

Please check the following interactive map for reaching all the important locations of DAS 2022:

All times in the following table correspond to Central European Summer Time (UTC+2 / Paris).

You may also visualize the program of DAS2022 in [UTC-4 / Washington DC] and [UTC+8 / Beijing] local times.

Sunday 22 May 2022Session chairLocation
14h00 – 15h30Tutorial
[Unlocking the Potential of Unstructured Data in Finance Through Document Intelligence by Himanshu Sharad Bhatt]
Room 000 of the building « PASCAL »
15h30 – 16h00Coffee breakRoom 000 of the building « PASCAL »
16h00 – 17h00Continuation of tutorial
[Unlocking the Potential of Unstructured Data in Finance Through Document Intelligence by Himanshu Sharad Bhatt]
Room 000 of the building « PASCAL »
Monday 23 May 2022Session chairLocation
08h30 – 09h30– Opening ceremony
Keynote 1 [Automatic Question Answering & Generation in News Archives by Professor Adam Jatowt]
Véronique EglinAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
9h30 – 10h00Coffee breakRoom SC1 of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
10h00 – 11h40Oral session 1 [Document Analysis Systems and applications] [Full-Paper number 66, 72, 6, 2, 48]Marc Schamnac and Alexander Mattick, Amphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
11h40 – 13h00Oral session 2 [Information extraction and applications] [Full-Paper number 58, 63, 90, 71]Cipran Dinu and Josep LladósAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
13h00 – 14h00Lunch breakMain hall of the building « Technoforum »
14h00 – 16h15Oral session 3 [Historical document analysis] [Full-Paper number 54, 37, 33, 56, 26] + [CSAWA] [Paper number 14, 46]Hussain Mohammad and Isabelle Marthot-SantanielloAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
16h15 – 16h30Coffee breakRoom SC1 of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
16h30 – 18h00Industrial trackVincent Poulain d’Andecy and Robin MélinandAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
18h00 – 21h00Welcome receptionCloitre des Dames Blanches
Tuesday 24 May 2022Session chairLocation
08h30 – 10h00Oral session 4 [Handwriting Text Recognition] [Full-Paper number 74, 9, 28, 87]Nathalie Girard and Faisal ShafaitAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
10h00 – 10h30Coffee breakRoom SC1 of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
10h30 – 12h30Oral session 5 [Applications in handwriting] [Full-Paper number 92, 64, 76, 12, 27, 36]Yann Soullard and Vincent ChristleinAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
12h30 – 14h00Lunch breakMain hall of the building « Technoforum »
14h00 – 15h30Discussion groupsMuriel Visani, Mickael Blumenstein and Umapada PalRooms TICE-8 and TICE-9 of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
15h30Coffee breakMain hall of the building « Technoforum »
15h30 – 17h00Poster session 1
– [Full-Paper number 73, 21, 59, 80, 89, 5, 18, 45, 79, 41 will present on-site and all other full-papers will present on Gather.Town]
– Short papers [Short-Paper number 31, 43, 88, 94, 106, 107, 111 will present on-site and all other short-papers will present on Gather.Town]
– In parallel with coffee break
Main hall of the building « Technoforum »
17h30 – 23h00Social event
Gala Dinner
Wednesday 25 May 2022Session chairLocation
8h30 – 9h15Keynote 2 [« The kiss of the Prince »: Bringing Document Content to Life by Prof Andreas Dengel]Elisa Barney SmithAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
9h15 – 10h55Oral session 6 [Open-source software and Benchmarking][Full-Paper number 16, 19, 23, 60, 20]Irina Rabaev and Nicholas JournetAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
10h55Coffee breakMain hall of the building « Technoforum »
11h30 – 12h30Poster session 2
-[Full-Paper number 15, 22, 34, 51, 67, 75, 17, 55, 78, 62, 98 will present on-site and all other full-papers will present on Gather.Town]
– Short papers [Short-Paper number 25, 42, 53, 99, 103, 108, 109, 110 will present on-site and all other short-papers will present on Gather.Town]
– In parallel with coffee break
Main hall of the building « Technoforum »
12h30 – 14h00Lunch breakMain hall of the building « Technoforum »
14h00 – 14h45Plenary restitution of discussion groupsMuriel Visani, Mickael Blumenstein and Umapada PalAmphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »
14h45 – 15h30– Award ceremony
– Closing
Amphitheater of the building « Pôle Communication Multimédia Reseaux »